Buy Gold and Silver How to Buy Gold How to Buy Silver Gold Commentary


Saturday, April 25, 2009

Gold Bullion

Gold bars are called gold bullion bars or ingots. Gold bars range in weight from one gram to 24 kilograms. According to the dictionary the word bullion derives from the Old French words billon (from bille, stick) and bouillon - bubble on the surface of boiling liquid (from boilir, to boil). The word ingot comes the Old English word goten (in+goten to pour in). Thus, ingot can refer to a bar or a mould for casting bars.

Bullion refers to any form of gold whose value is based only on the quantity and quality present. This value is specified in terms of weight, Troy ounces, grams, or kilograms, and purity.

The International Organization for Standardization (ISO) has established a standard, ISO 4217, that defines three-letter codes and three digit numbers for currencies including gold bullion. Gold bullion's code is XAU and number is 959. By definition gold bullion, XAU, is expressed in US dollars per one Troy ounce of gold.

Coins, such as the gold bullion Krugerrand, are called bullion coins because it is only the gold content that is being valued. However, bullion coins do carry a premium because they are minted and are widely recognized.

Gold bullion bars are either cast or minted. Cast bars are normally produced directly from gold that has been melted. The traditional method is to pour molten gold into a mould. A modern method is to put gold granules or cut pieces of gold in a mould and melt them in a furnace.

Minted gold bullion bars are cut from a cast gold bar that has been rolled to a uniform thickness. The cutting is done with a die to create blanks that have the required dimensions and weight. The surfaces of minted gold bullion bars are smooth and even. Markings are applied by to the gold bullion bars buy a minting press. Minted gold bullion bars are manufactured in a variety of shapes and often incorporated in jewellery.

The gold industry and exchanges specify the types of gold bars they will accept. These gold bars are referred to as "good delivery" bars meaning they meet the required specifications for the particular industry use or exchange. For example, the London Bullion Market Association (LBMA) specifies good delivery gold bullion bars must be 400 ounces of 99.95% gold or better. The COMEX requires 100 ounce gold bullion bars of 99.95% gold or better.

Citation Gold Bars Worldwide

Australian Gold Nugget "Kangaroo" Gold Coin

The Australian Gold Nugget "Kangaroo" Gold Coin is a 24 Karat gold bullion coin made by the Perth Mint located in the state of Western Australia. The Perth Mint began production of the gold bullion coins in 1986. The bullion coin comes in five troy ounce sizes: 1/20 oz, 1/10 oz, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz and 1 oz. The 24 Karat gold bullion coin are legal tender in Australia and are denominated $5 (.05), $15 (.1 oz), $25 (.25 oz), $50(.5 oz) and $100 (1 oz).

The obverse ("heads") side of the coin presents a portrait of Queen Elizabeth II. The obverse gives the date the coin was struck and the demonization in Australian dollars. Words appear in an arc around the edge of the coin, for example, "Elizabeth II – Australia 2008 – 100 Dollars."

The reverse ("tails") side from 1986 to 1989 featured various gold nuggets found in Australia. Beginning in 1989 the reverse was changed to show a Kangaroo. The design of the Kangaroo changes each year. The weight in Tory ounces and purity are given on this side. The worlds "Australian Kangaroo" appear in an arch on the upper part of the coin. The weight and purity is shown in an arch at the bottom, for example, "1 oz. 9999 GOLD."

Here are a few interesting facts about the Australian Gold Nugget "Kangaroo" Gold coin. The coins come in a round plastic protective case. The Perth Mint opened in 1899 as a branch of the British Royal Mint to manufacture Sovereigns. The Perth Mint makes a wide range of gold coins and souvenirs. The Australian Nugget "Kangaroo" Gold coin should not be confused with the Australian Lunar Gold Bullion coin also made by the Perth Mint. The Lunar gold bullion coins have images of animals from the Chinese Lunar calendar.








Face Value$5$15$25$50$100
Gross Weight (Troy)0. 050.100.250.501.0
Gross Weight (Grams)1.55523.11037.775815.551531.1030
Gold Weight (Troy)0.050.100.250.501.00
Gold Weight (Grams)1.55523.11037.775815.551531.1030
Diameter (mm)14.1016.1020.1025.1032.10
Thickness (mm)1.1401.301.802.202.65

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Vienna Philharmonic Gold Coin


The Vienna Philharmonic Gold Coin is the 24 Karat gold bullion coin of Austria. The 800 year-old Austrian Mint began production in 1989. The metallic composition is 99.99% gold. The coin comes in four troy ounce sizes: 1/10 oz, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz, and 1 oz. The four types of coins have the same design but are denominated in Euros: €10 (.10 oz), €25(.25 oz), €50 (.5 oz) and €100 (1 oz). Prior to the adoption of the Euro in 2002, the Philharmonic Gold Coin was denominated as follows: 200 Schilling (.1 oz), 500 Schilling (.25 oz), 1000 Schilling (.5 oz) and 2000 Schilling (1 oz).

The obverse ("heads") side is a montage of musical instruments, including a string bass, cellos, violins, a bassoon, harp and Viennese horn. The words "Wiener Philharmoniker" (German for Vienna Philharmonic) are show in an arc across the top.

The reverse ("tails") side shows the the great organ in the concert hall of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra. The words "REPUBLIK OSTERREICH" are shown in an arc across the top. The weight, purity and year of issue are inscribed below the organ. The denomination in Euros is shown in an arc around the bottom.

Here are a few interesting facts about the Vienna Philharmonic Gold Coin. The Philharmonic Gold Coin was the best selling gold coin world-wide in 1992, 1995 and 1996 according to the World Gold Council. In 2004 the Austrian Mint was awarded the Guinness World Record for the World’s largest gold coin when it struck 15 1000 oz (31.1 kg, 69 pounds) Philharmonics. The coin was featured on the side of the Austrian Airlines Airbus A340. The Austrian Mint was established in 1194 at the court of the Badenberg dukes in Vienna to coin silver from the ransom of the English King Richard I, "Richard the Lionheart."








Face Value€100€50€25€10
Gross Weight (Troy)1.00.50.250.1
Gross Weight (Grams)31.10315.5527.776
3.121
Gold Weight (Troy)1.00.50.250.1
Gold Weight (Grams)31.10315.5527.776
3.121
Diameter (mm)37282216
Thickness (mm)21.61.21.2

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Gold Sovereign


The Gold Sovereign is perhaps the World’s most famous gold bullion coin. The modern British Sovereign gold coin was first issued in 1817. The British Sovereign is a 22 Karat gold bullion coin. The metallic composition is 11 parts gold and 1 part copper. This works out to 92% gold and 8% copper. This gold-copper alloy is known as “Crown Gold.“ The gold content of the Sovereign is 0.2354 Troy ounces or 7.322 grams. Thus the Gold Sovereign is “about“ one-quarter of an ounce of pure gold. A “Half Sovereign“ has also been issued since 1817 and contains one-half the gold content of the “full Sovereign.“ Like the Krugerrand gold bullion coin, the British Sovereign gold coin bears no currency value.

The obverse (“heads“) side of the British Sovereign gold coin shows the portrait of the reigning British monarch at the time the coin was issued. The modern coin shows the portrait of monarchs from George III to Elizabeth II. The names of the monarchs are given in an arch around the edge of coin accompanied with a title or appellation in Latin. For example, “ELIZABETH II DEI GRA REGINA FID DEF“ which translates to “Elizabeth II, By the Grace of God, Queen, Defender of Faith.“

The reverse (“tails“) side of the British Sovereign gold coin varies between renditions of “Saint George Slaying the Dragon“ and the heraldic shield of the monarch on the obverse. The modern version of the coin minted under George III shows “Saint George Slaying the Dragon“ designed by the Italian artist and engraver Benedetto Pistrucci. The reverse side shows the date at the bottom. Note: the date is not necessarily the date of mintage – it is the date the die was made.

Here are a few interesting facts about the British Sovereign gold coin. The British Sovereign was first issued in 1489 for Henry VII of England. One billion Gold Sovereign coins have been minted to date. Gold Sovereigns were issued until 1914 when Britain abandoned the gold standard. After that, sovereigns were produced by branch mints at Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Bombay, Ottawa, and Pretoria. The last issue of the gold coin was in 1932 at Pretoria until production resumed in 1957 and continues to date. In the movie “From Russia with Love“ James Bond is given a special briefcase by Q that contains 50 gold sovereigns hidden in the lining. At the time Bond sees little need for the coins. Toward the end of the movie Bond is cornered by an assassin. Bond tells the villain about the gold coins in the briefcase – but when the greedy bad guy opens the case it explodes - and Bond lives to make another movie.

Specifications:
Diameter: 22.05 mm.
Thickness: 1.0 to 1.4 mms.
Gross Weight: 7.9881 grams.
Gold Weight: 7.3224 grams (0.235421 troy ounces).

Sunday, March 1, 2009

American Buffalo Gold Coin


The American Buffalo Gold Coin is a 24 Karat gold bullion coin made by the United States Mint. The Mint began production in 2006. The metallic composition is 99.99% gold. The coin comes in four troy ounce sizes: 1/10 oz, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz, and 1 oz. The four types of coins have the same design but are denominated $5 (.1 oz), $10 (.25 oz), $25(.5 oz) and $50 (1 oz).

The obverse ("heads") side of the American Buffalo Gold Coin shows the profile of a Native American male. The obverse is a rendition of the 1913 Buffalo nickel designed by James Earle Fraser. The mint date of the gold coin is on the obverse size. The word "LIBERTY" appears in an arc on the upper right edge.

The reverse ("tails") side shows the profile of an American Bison, or Buffalo, standing on a mound. The denomination of the gold coin is seen in the mound area for example, "$50", for the 1 ounce coin. "FIVE CENTS" has been changed to read "$50 1 OZ. .9999 FINE GOLD". Also, the official national motto of the United States of America, "IN GOD WE TRUST", appearing on all U.S. gold coins since 1908, can be seen on the reverse to the left of and beneath the buffalo's head. The words "UNITED STATES OF AMERICA" is in an arc across the top of the reverse side. "E PLURIBUS UNUM" - (Latin for "Out of Many, One") another of the nations mottos that appears on the Great Seal of the United States is in small lettering at the upper right.

Here are a few interesting facts about the American Gold Buffalo coin. By law the gold used to make the coins must be mined in America. All American Buffalo Gold Coins are struck at the United States Mint at West Point. The Native American on the coin's obverse is believed to be based on three different Indian chiefs who modeled for Fraser as he sculpted its design. It is also believed that the bison was modeled after "Black Diamond" a resident of the New York Zoological Gardens.





Face Value$5$10$25$50
Gold Weight (Troy)0.100.250.501.00
Gold Weight (Grams)3.1107.77615.55231.104
Diameter (mm)16.0021.5026.0032.70

Friday, February 20, 2009

South African Krugerrand Gold Coin

The South African Krugerrand Gold coin is a 22 Karat gold bullion coin made by the Rand. Production began in 1967. The metallic composition is 91.67% gold and 8.33% copper. The high copper content gives the Krugerrand its distinctive copper/reddish color. The Krugerrand is legal tender in South Africa. The coin does not bear a currency denomination. Its value is simply the value of its gold content. Only the one ounce Gold Krugerrand (1 Troy ounce fine gold content) was produced until 1980 when three additional sizes were introduced: 1/10 oz, 1/4 oz, and 1/2 oz.

The obverse ("heads") side of the coin features a portrait of Paul Kruger the fifth President of the South African Republic serving from 1883 to 1900. The word Krugerrand is an amalgam of Kruger and Rand the name of the South African currency. The words "SUID-AFRIKA * SOUTH AFRICA" are shown in an arc across the top of the obverse side.

The reverse ("tails") side shows a pronking springbok (springbuck) designed by Coert Steynberg . The springbok is the national animal of South Africa. The mint date is shown on the reverse side with the first two numbers of the date centered and to the left of the springbok and the last two numbers to the right. "KRUGERRAND" is shown in an arc across the top and "FYNGOUD 1 OZ FINE GOLD" is shown in an arc around the bottom.

Here are a few interesting facts about South African Krugerrand Gold coin. Proof Krugerrands have 220 crenellations (serrations on the edge) while the bullion coin has 180. The word Krugerrand is a registered trademark of the Rand Refinery. There are no official silver Krugerrands. Silver coins based on the Krugerrand have been privately minted but are an infringement on the Rand Refinery’s trademark.








Gold Weight (Troy ounces)0.100.250.501.00
Gold Weight (Grams)3.1107.77615.55231.103
Gross Weight (Troy)0.10910.27270.54541.0909
Gross Weight (Grams)3.3938.48316.96533.930
Diameter (mm)16.5522.0627.0732.77
Thickness (mm)1.3501.8882.2152.840

Saturday, January 31, 2009

Canadian Gold Maple Leaf


The Canadian Gold Maple Leaf Coin is the 24 Karat gold bullion coin of Canada. The Royal Canadian Mint began production in 1979. The metallic composition is 99.99% gold. (The purity was 99.9% until 1982.) Canadian Gold Maple Leafs come in five troy ounce sizes: 1/20 oz, 1/10 oz, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz, and 1 oz. The five types of coins have the same design but are denominated in Canadian dollars: $1 (.05 oz), $5 (.1 oz), $10 (.25 oz), $20(.5 oz) and $50 (1 oz).

The obverse ("heads") side features a bust of Queen Elisabeth II, head of state of Canada, designed by Arnold Machin. Gold Maple Leaf Coins minted in the years 1979-1989 show the Queen at age 39. Since 1990 the Queen is shown at age 64. The words "ELIZABETH II" are show in an arc across the top. The denomination and mint date are shown in an arc around the bottom.

The reverse ("tails") side shows the Canadian Maple Leaf. The Maple Leaf became the national symbol of Canada in 1965 when The National Flag of Canada with the Maple Leaf design was adopted. The world "CANADA" is shown in an arc across the top. The purity of the coin "9999" is shown on either side of the Maple Leaf. The gold content of the coin is in an arc around the bottom, for example, "FINE GOLD 1OZ OR PUR".

Here are a few interesting facts about Gold Canadian Maple Leaf Coins. By law the gold used to make the coins must be mined in Canada. A number of special issues have been made. These include a 99.999% gold coin, a colorized Gold Maple Leaf coin, a holographic Gold Maple Leaf coin, and a one million dollar denominated coin weighing 100 kilograms.








Face Value$1$5$10$20$50
Gross Weight (Troy)0.05080.10070.25070.50101.0015
Gross Weight (Grams)1.5813.1317.79715.58431.150
Gold Weight (Troy)0. 500.100.250.501.00
Gold Weight (Grams)1.5553.1107.77615.5531.10
Diameter (mm)14.116.0020.0025.0030.0
Thickness (mm)0.921.131.782.232.87